Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] districts' respective authority is helpful. The Legislature has provided that SBOE "may perform
    only those duties relating to school districts or regional education service centers assigned to.
    [SBOE] by the constitution of this state or by this subchapter or another provision of this code."
    TEX. EDUC. CODE§ 7.102(a). "The school districts and charter schools created in accordance with
    the laws of this state have the primary responsibility for implementing the state's system of public
    education and ensuring student performance in accordance with this code." 
    Id. § 11.002.
    "The
    trustees of [an independent school district] have the exclusive power and duty to govern and
    oversee the management of the public schools of the district." 
    Id. § 11.151
    (b). "All powers and
    duties not specifically delegated by statute to [the Texas Education Agency or SBOE] are reserved
    for the trustees, and the agency may not substitute its judgment for the lawful exercise of those
    powers and duties by the trustees." 
    Id. Chapter 31
    of the Education Code governs the approval and adoption of instructional
    materials. 
    Id. §§ 31.001-.153.
    Subchapter A, titled "General Provisions," includes two relevant
    sections.