Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] With regard
    to textbooks, however, the Legislature has delegated authority to multiple entities: SBOE, TEA,
    and individual school districts. While the rules proposed by your predecessor with regard to the
    local adoption of textbooks may well be permitted in the absence of this multifaceted delegation,
    SBOE's powers are restricted by the authority granted by the Legislature to the individual school
    districts and must be considered in that light.
    The Honorable Donna Bahorich - Page 7            (KP-0043)
    SUMMARY
    The Legislature has provided, pursuant to section 11.151 of
    the Education Code, that with regard to the regulation of school
    districts, the State Board of Education ("SBOE") has only those
    powers and duties "specifically delegated by statute," and that
    SBOE "may not substitute its judgment for the lawful exercise of
    those powers and duties by the trustees" of the school districts.
    The Legislature has not specifically delegated authority to
    SBOE to require school districts, in their adoption of instructional
    materials, to: (1) adopt a public input and participation process; (2)