Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] factual error." 19 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 66.10 (2015). The broad language in this statute would
    appear to allow a penalty regardless of which entity identifies the factual error. The validity of
    any specific rule could be determined only after analyzing its specific requirements.
    In her fifth question, your predecessor asked whether SBOE may "by rule require public
    schools to develop conflicts of interest policies and require public schools and publishers to keep
    contact registers between school officials and publishers." Request Letter at 2. Section 31.152 of
    the Education Code provides, in part:
    (a) A school trustee, administrator, or teacher commits an offense ifthat
    person receives any commission or rebate on any instructional
    materials or technological equipment used in the schools with which
    the person is associated as a trustee, administrator, or teacher.
    (b) A school trustee, administrator, or teacher commits an offense if the
    person accepts a gift, favor, or service that:
    (1) is given to the person or the person's school;
    (2) might reasonably tend to influence a trustee, administrator, or
    teacher in the selection of instructional material or technological
    equipment; and
    (3) could not be lawfully purchased with state instructional
    materials funds.
    (c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
    TEX. EDUC. CODE§ 31.152(a)-(c). Nothing in the statute suggests that SBOE is authorized to
    require school districts to develop their own individual policies regarding conflicts of interests or
    The Honorable Donna Bahorich - Page 6             (KP-0043)