Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] an SBOE rule mandating that school districts require them would likely exceed SBOE's
    rulemaking authority.
    In her final question, your predecessor asked whether SBOE may "by rule require a public
    school to ensure that all locally-adopted instructional materials that are not on [SBOE's] approved
    list comply with Texas Education Code section 28.002(h)," and, in the alternative, whether
    "section 28.002(h) impose[s] a mandate on public schools to ensure that locally-adopted
    instructional materials meet that requirement." 
    Id. at 2.
    Subsection 28.002(h) states:
    The State Board of Education and each school district shall foster
    the continuation of the tradition of teaching United States and Texas
    history and the free enterprise system in regular subject matter and
    in reading courses and in the adoption of instructional materials. A
    primary purpose of the public school curriculum is to prepare
    thoughtful, active citizens who understand the importance of
    patriotism and can function productively in a free enterprise society
    with appreciation for the basic democratic values of our state and
    national heritage.       ·
    TEX. EDUC. CODE § 28.002(h). Under the plain language of subsection 28.002(h), a school district
    must offer instruction in United States and Texas history and the free enterprise system ~nd must
    adopt instructional materials accordingly. See TEX. Gov'T CODE § 311.016(2) ('"Shall' imposes
    a duty."). Furthermore, in accordance with the second sentence in subsection (h), a school district
    should ensure that its curriculum emphasizes patriotism and democratic values.