Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] Section 31.0231; or
    (2) for a subject in the enrichment curriculum:
    (A) notify [SBOE] of each instructional material selected by
    · the board of trustees or governing body for the following
    school year from the instructional materials list,
    including the list adopted under Section 31.0231; or
    (B) notifj; [SBOE] that the board of trustees or governing
    body has selected instructional material that is not on the
    list.
    The Honorable Donna Bahorich - Page 3                      (KP-0043)
    
    Id. § 3
    1.101 (emphasis added). 2 Section 31.106 provides that "[i]n addition to any instructional
    material selected under this chapter, a school district or open-enrollment charter school may use
    local funds to purchase any instructional materials." 
    Id. § 3
    1.106.
    In determining the extent of SBOE's rulemaking authority with regard to the adoption of
    textbooks, we must analyze the statute granting that authority alongside the statutory provisions