Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] municipalities with a population of 5,000 or less to levy an ad valorem tax. TEX. CONST. art. XI,
    § 4. Section 302.001 of the Tax Code grants ad valorem taxing authority to home-rule
    municipalities and Type A and Type B general-law municipalities without addressing the authority
    of Type C municipalities. TEX. TAX CODE ANN.§ 302.001 (West 2015). But section 51.051 of
    the Local Government Code gives Type C municipalities the same authority as a Type A or Type
    B municipality, depending on population. TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 51.051 (West 2008). 3
    Subsection 51.051(b) of the Local Government Code provides: "The governing body of a Type C
    general-law municipality with 201 to 500 inhabitants has the same authority as a Type B general-
    law municipality unless the authority conflicts with a provision of [the Local Government Code]
    relating specifically to a Type C general-law municipality." Id.§ 51.05l(b). No provision of the
    Local Government Code that relates specifically to a Type C general-law municipality conflicts
    with the taxing authority that a Type C municipality may possess under section 302.001 of the Tax
    Code.