Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] located or a county adjacent to that county; or
    (B)    own real property in the zone, whether or not the
    individual resides in the county in which the zone
    is located or a county adjacent to that county; or
    (2) if the board is covered by Subsection (b ), own real
    property in the zone or be an employee or agent of a
    person that owns real property in the zone. 2
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 311.009(e) (West 2015) (footnote added). The second issue in the second
    question involves the potential conflict between the Charter's term limit requirements and
    subsection 311.009(c), which provides that "[m ]embers of the board are appointed for terms of
    two years unless longer terms are provided under Article XI, section 11, of the Texas Constitution."
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 3 l l .009(c) (West 2015).
    The Home-Rule Amendment, article XI, section 5, of the Texas Constitution, bestows upon
    certain cities the "full power oflocal self-government." City of Houston v. State ex rel. City of W.
    Univ. Place, 
    176 S.W.2d 928