Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] iato a special fund called the HighwayGasolineTax FunQ revenws genemIcdby the gasoline, or motor
    fwl,tsx. Anymoaeyiathatfimdthatwasaotnealedtordimdcweqqmm               tswasdividedbdwcenthe
    Available School Ford and the Highway Fund. One-fourthof the money in the Highway Gawline Tax
    Fund was to be deposited in lhe Available School Fund, and the remaining three-fourthswas to be
    depositedin the Hi&way Fund.
    P.   2011
    Mr. William G. Burnett, P.E. - Page 5            (DM-370)
    The court analyzed the enactment under article VIII, section 7 of the Texas
    Constitution, which prohibits the legislature from diverting “from its purpose[] any special
    timd that may or ought to come into the treasury.” 
    Id. at 261.
    In regard to a
    constitutionally created special fund, the court said:
    Interest, according to all the authorities, is an accretion to the
    principal timd earning it, and, unless lawfully separated therefrom
    becomes a part thereof.