Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] comptroller’sopemting fund for paymentof the wnsideration. Tha balance of
    therrnnworproc&sli0mthesaleofproparty        mwveredshalIbedepositedto
    thecnditofthegeneralrevcnuefundort~specialfundasreguindbyLaw.
    CJ Aaoraey Gcneml opinion DM-316 (1995) (wncluding that GovrrnmmtCede section 403.0195 dom
    sot authorizewmptroller to contractto psy wnsidemtion for informationabout properlyrrcaverablcby
    pormsumt school timi).
    p.   2009
    Mr. William G. Burnett, P.E. - Page 3            (DM-370)
    Article VIII, section 7-a of the constitution provides in pertinent part as follows:
    Subject to legislative appropriation, allocation and direction, all
    net revenues remaining after payment of all retbnds allowed by law
    and expenses of collection derived from motor vehicle registration
    fees,’ and all taxes, except gross production and ad valorem taxes, on
    motor fimls and lubricants used to propel motor vehicles over public
    roadways,5 shall be used for the sole purpose of acquiring rights-of-
    way, constructing, maintaining, and policing such public roadways,
    and for the administration of such laws as may be prescribed by the
    Legislature pertaining to the supervision of tra& and safety on such
    roads; and for the payment of the principal and interest on [certain]
    county and road district bonds or warrants . ; provided, however,
    that one-fourth (%) of such net revenue from the motor fuel tax shall
    be allocated to the Available School Fund; and, provided, [that
    counties will derive certain minimum net revenue from motor vehicle
    fees]. [Footnotes added.]
    Your question assumes that the state acquired the highway rights-of-way about
    which you ask using 8mds dedicated by article VIII, section 7-a. We have been informed,