Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] 6nd that the 1983 rtision of the provisions of the Optional Road Law as part of
    subchapter C of article 6702-l rendered the county’s earlier adoption of the law “moot.”
    The county continues to operate under the subchapter C provisions--now, chapter 252,
    subchapter D, Transportation Codeunless it votes to abandon those provisions.
    You also ask, if the county has adopted and operates under the subchapter C pro-
    visions, whether it is required to hire a “licensed professional County Road Engineer.”
    Subchapter C of article 6702-1, again, is now codified as chapter 252, subchapter D,
    Transportation Code.        Transportation Code section 252.304 provides that the
    wmmissioners court is to appoint a wunty road engineer who must “be a licensed
    professional engineer experienced in road construction and maintenance. . and. . . meet
    the qualifications required by the Texas Department of Transportation for its district
    engineers.” In 1957, however, language was added to the predecessor provisions of
    section 252.304 creating an exception to the requirement that a licensed engineer be
    appointed. Act of Apr. 25, 1957, 55th Leg., RS., ch. 176, 1957 Tex. Gen. Laws 371.
    The 1957 amendment read in part: