Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] body requesting that the local govetnment be permitted to participate.                
    Id. 8 271.083(a)(l).
    The resolution must also state that the local government will designate a
    representative to act for the local government with respect to the program, will be
    responsible for submitting requisitions to the commission and for payment to the vendor,
    and wig be responsible for the vendor’s compliance with all conditions of delivery and
    quality. 
    Id. 8 271,083(a)(2),
    (3). SignGantly, subsection (b) of section 271.083 provides
    as follows:
    A local government that purchases an item under a state contract
    satisfies any state law requiting the local government to seek
    competitive bids for the purchase of the item.
    Mr. Segrest explains that McLennan County (the “county”) is a member of the
    cooperative purchasing program established under sections 271.082 and 271.083 of the
    hc.al Government Code. The commissionrecently advised the county of the opportunity