Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] You have requested an opinion from this office construing section 22.001, Texas
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 22.001 was amended by House Bill 887
    during the seventy-third legislative session, to require that a flat fee of $10 be paid to
    witnesses who were subpoenaed to appear in court. Act of April 28, 1993, 73d Leg.,
    RX, ch. 103, 1993 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 192, 193. Pursuant to this amendment you ask
    whether witness fees under the section must be paid to a person who is subpoenaed to
    appear and give testimony at a location other than a courthouse. Section 22.001 provides:
    (a) Except as provided by Section 22.002r, a witness is entitled
    to 10 dollars for each day the witness attends court. This fee
    includes the entitlement for travel and the witness is not entitled to
    any reimbursement for mileage traveled.
    (b) The party who summons the witness shall pay that witness’s
    fee for one day, as provided by this section, at the time the subpoena
    is served on the witness.
    (c) The witness fee must be taxed in the bii of costs as other
    COStS.
    Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code $22.001 (footnote added). You suggest that the legislative
    intent of section 22.001 was to tacitly exclude payment of such fees to witnesses who
    were subpoenaed for deposition at a place other than the courthouse.. However, we