Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] delivery for introduction in interstate commerce, or importation of school buses, and do
    not apply to the use of school buses. The school bus safety standards in article 6687b and
    article 6701d do not appear to be intended to apply to privately owned vehicles which are
    operated by private individuals for private purposes. I3 Thus, these provisions do not
    (footnotecontinued)
    failure to amply      7 Are any other school district employees or officers subject to criminal penalty for
    the failure to comply    ?”
    t*Recently enacted section 34.003 of the Education Code authorizes a school district to require or
    allow students to be transported in passenger cars. That pro&on states in pertinent part:
    (a) School buses shall be used for the transportation of students to and from
    schools on school bus routes having 10 or more students. On those school bus
    routes having fewer than 10 students, passenger cars may be used for the
    transportation of students to and from school.
    (b) To transport students in connection with school activities other than on
    school bus routes to and from school:
    (2)passengercars maybe used to transportfewerthan 10 students.
    (c) In all circumstances in which passenger cars are used to transport
    students, the operator of the vehicle shall ensure that the number of passengers in
    the vehicle does not exceed the designed capacity of the vehicle and that each
    passenger is secured by a safety belt.
    Act of May 27, 1995,74th Leg., RX, ch. 260, 5 1, 1995 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2207,235l (to be codified
    as Educ. code 5 34.003). We do not construe this provision to address whether or not school districts are