Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] 193 S.W.2d 517
    (Tex. 1946) the Texas Supreme Court suggested that a statute
    that prospectively adopts the future rules of an unofficial agency would violate article III,
    section 1 of the Texas Constitution. s In Attorney General Opinion DM-159 (1992) this
    office concluded that a provision of the Health and Safety Code that referred to outdoor
    shooting range “standards that are at least as stringent as the standards printed in the
    National Rifle Association range manual,” and failed to refer to a particular edition of the
    range manual, violated article III, section 1 for the reasons stated in Dudding. Like the
    statute at issue in Attorney General Opinion DM-159, section 2(e) of article 6701d
    5ArticleIII, section 1 of the Texas Constitution providesas follows: “The Legislative power of
    this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled ‘The
    Legislature of the State of Texas.“’
    p.   1948
    Mr. Michael A. Moses - Page 4               @M-362)
    prospectively adopts the mture rules of an unofficial agency. For this reason, we conclude
    that the reference to the NEA standards in the definition of the term “school bus” in