Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] available at senate Bid1Diiiution office).
    Mr. Bany Williamson - Page 2
    fee “for the records management and preservation services performed by the county clerk
    after the filing and recording of a document in the records of the oflice of the clerk.”
    Local Gov’t Code $ 118.0216. Local Government Code section 291.007, which was
    added in 1993, see Act of May 22, 1993, 73d Leg., RS., ch. 818, 3 2, 1993 Tex. Sess.
    Law Serv. 3261, 3262, authorizes a commissioners court to impose a security fee to be
    charged at the time of filing civil cases and other documents,
    Section 154.004(b) of the Local Government Code provides as follows: “If a
    county officer is paid an annual salary. the state or any county may not pay a fee or
    commission to the officer for the performance of a service by the officer.” You suggest
    that section 154.004(b) precludes the State from paying the foregoing fqs.f For the
    following reasons, we disagree.
    Fii section 154.004(b) is inapplicable with respect to the real property records