Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] of CriminalProcedure. Subarticle(a) authorizes a county attorney to collect a fee if his or
    her office collects and processes dishonored or forged checks, Any party to the offsn~e is
    ~‘Ibe1994-95T``UdsthcpopulationofMidlaadCoantyrs110,811.                   TED&LAS
    MOIWNONEWS, 1994-95TEXASAUUNAC246 (1993).
    p.   1903
    Ms. Carole Waylancl - Page 3           (DH-357)
    her office wkcts and prowsses dishonored or forged checks. Any party to the o&me is
    liable for the fw. See Code Grim. Proc. art. 102.007(b). Subarticle~(c)pmscrii the
    smount of the fee the wunty attorney may wllect.~ Subartide (f) provides for the county
    attomey’sfeefimd:
    Fees wkcted under Subsection (c) of this article shall be
    depositedinthewunty~inaspedal~dto&administer#l
    bythewuntyattomey....           ExpendituresfiomthisfundshaUbeat
    the sole discretion of the attorney and may be used only to defray the
    salaries and expemes of the prosecutor’s office, but in no event may
    thewuntyattomey...        supplement his or her own saky from this
    timd.
    This 051x has dimmed the county attorney’s fte fund in seversI opinions. We
    have made dear that the cotmty attorney has exdusive control over monies in the fimd.