Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] 595.004.” (Emphasis added.) Section 595.003, as pertinent here, permits, subject to
    department rules, disclosure of a record with the consent of “the person about whom the
    record is maintained,”his parent if he is a minor, or his guardian if he has been adjudicated
    incompetent. Section 595.004 permits a person to obtain his own records, unless the
    responsible professional determines it is not in the person’s best interest, or a parent if the
    person is a minor, or a guardian. Notably, section 595.003 expressly prohibits exchanges
    of records between governmental agencies except as necessary to deliver &vices to
    clients or obtain payment. Subsection (d) of section 595.005, however. does permit
    disclosure of all or parts of records “[i]f authorized by an appropriate order of a court of
    competent jurisdiction” upon application showing good cause, where the court has
    determined the need for disclosure outweighs the injury to the subject. Section 595.005
    provides other ex~ptions to the section 595.003 consent rquirements, but except for