Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] exercise powers expressly conferred upon it, the constitution or statutes must provide the
    legal basis for any action that the commissioners court takes. 
    Canales, 214 S.W.2d at 453
    . You believe that section 157.002 of the Local Government Code authorizes the
    county to provide medical coverage for the district judges, district attorney, and county
    extension agents who work in the county.
    ‘For purposesof this opinion, we will assumethat a districtjudge, district attomcy, aad couaty
    extasion agent are “district officers” in the context of section 157.002(a)(2) of the Local Govemnmt
    code.
    p.   1788
    Honorable Sonya Letson - Page 3                 (DM-337)
    Section 157.002(a) of the Local Government Code provides in pertinent part as
    follows:
    The commissioners court by rule may provide for medical care
    and hospitalization and may provide for compensation, accident,
    hospital, and disability insurance for the following persons if their
    salaries are paid from the fin& of the county . . or if they are
    employees of another governmental entity for which the county is
    obligated to provide benefits:
    (2) county and district officers and their deputies and assistants
    appointed under Subchapter A, Chapter 151. [Emphasis added.]
    We know of no statute that requires the county to provide benefits for the officers about
    which you ask, who are employees of another governmental body-the state. You do not
    inform us whether the county is contractually obligated to provide benefits for any of the
    district officers to which you refer. We will assume, therefore, that the county is not so
    obligated. Accordingly, section 157.002(a) authorizes the county to provide medical
    benefits for the district judges, district attorney, and county extension agents only “if their
    salaries are paid from the fbnds of the county.” We understand that the county does not
    pay the salaries of the county extension agents; hence, section 157.002(a) does not
    authorize the county to provide medical coverage for them.
    Pursuant to section 32.188 of the Government Code, however, Potter County