Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] by district, county and precinct officers shah be paid into the county treasury.” A public
    officer who collects public funds “is bound to account for and pay over the money he
    collects.” Coe v. Force, 50 SW. 616, 618 (Tex. Civ. App. 1899, writ refd) (holding
    county treasurer liable for county funds stolen through no fault of the treasurer’s). The
    duties of a public officer entrusted with public &utds “are prescribed . . by the law and by
    the terms of his bond.” Puole v. Bumet Cot&y, 76 SW. 425,427 (Tex. 1903). Pursuant
    to section 27.001 of the Government Code, a justice of the peace must give bond
    conditioned that he will “promptly pay to the entitled party all money that comes into the
    justice’s hands during the term of office.” Thus, a justice of the peace, like other public
    officers, is strictly liable for the money that is actually collected by him. Id at 427, Coe,
    50 SW. at 618; Attorney General Opinion TM-517 (1986); see Attorney General Qpiions