Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] DAN MORALES
    ATTORNEY
    GENERAL                            January 13, 1995
    Honorable W. Keith Oakley                    Opinion No. DM-3 15
    Chair
    Committee on Public Safety                   Re: Interpretation of section 80.001 of the
    Texas House of Representatives               Human Resources Code, which concems the
    P.O. Box 2910                                duty of local law enforcement officials to
    Austin, Texas 78768-2910                     perform fingerprinting services (RQ-718)
    Dear Representative Oakley:
    You ask this office to interpret section 80.001 of the Human Resources Code,
    which concerns the duty of local law enforcement officials to perform fingerprinting
    RNiCeS.
    Section 80.001   reads:
    (a) A state law enforcement agency or the law en8orcement
    agency of any political subdivision of the state shah comply with the
    request of a person to have a record of his fingerprints made or a
    record of the fingerprints of a child or ward of the person made.
    (b) A law enforcement agency may not charge for the service
    provided under this section and may not retain records of fingerprints
    made under this section unless specifically requested to do so by the
    person requesting the service.
    You note that some Texas law enforcement agencies are either re.&sing to provide
    such service or charging a fee for it, apparently taking the view that, as you put it, “rhe