Specifically. you ask whether rule 166~ of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure and section 52.021(f) of the Government Code conflict, a question which you did not raise and this office did not reach in our prior letter ophxion.r Section 52.021 of the Government Code provides in pertinent part: (e) A person may not assume or use the title or designation “court recorder,” “court reporter,” or “shorthand reporter,” or any abbreviation, title, designation, words, letters, sign, card, or device tending to indicate that the person is a court reporter or shorthand reporter, unless the person is certified as a shorthand reporter by the supreme court.