Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1994 )
[…] miminal prosecution.” Tussey v. 
    Srare 494 S.W.2d at 869
    ; see also City of Wink, 100
    S.W.Zd 695. It is clear that the term “lottery” will be broadly wnstrued by the wurts,
    and that any game newly sanctioned by the legislature must be care&lly scrutinized to
    determine whether it is a “lonery.” If it is, it cannot be lawlitlly operated without a
    wnstitutional amendment.
    Subsequent to the wutt’s decision in Tussey, the legislature proposed, and the
    electorate approved, a series of amendments. to article III, section 47.         A 1980
    amendment-the present subsections (b) and (c) of article III, section 47-excepted “bingo
    games conducted by a church, synagogue, religious society, volunteer fire department,
    nonprofit veterans organization, fraternal organization, or nonprofit organization
    supporting medical research or treatment programs.” S.J.R. 18, Acts 1979, 66th Leg., at
    3221. Subsection (d) was added in 1989 to permit “charitable rdles” held by those
    entities which were already authorized to conduct bingo games. H.J.R. 32, 6 1, Acts
    1989, 71st Leg., at 6427. The most recent amendment, subsection (e), permits the