Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1993 )
[…] area1 On the assmnption that the owner of the concrete company will be a member of the
    commissioners court when the materials are purchased, you ask whether a concrete
    material company owned by a county commissionermay provide services and/or concrete
    materials to the county, or to a contractor performing services to the county under
    contract. Thus, you inquire about a sale from the concrete company to the county as well
    as a sale from the concrete company to the contractor who is already under contract with
    the wunty.
    You wish to know how section 81.002 and section 171.004 of the Local
    Government Code apply to the facts you have presented. Section 81.002 provides in part:
    (a) Before undertaking the duties of the county judge or a
    wtmty wmmissioner, a person must take the official oath and swear
    in writing that the person will not be interested, directly or indirectly,
    in a contract with or claim against the county except:
    (1) a contract or claim expressly authorized by law; or
    (2) a warrant issued to the judge or wmmissioner as a fee
    of 05ce.
    (b) [bond requirement]
    twe~thstthcwunty.inpurhasingmatcrialrfortbisprojeRwillwmplywithany
    applicablecompetitivebiddinglaws. See LocalGov’tCodeQ#271.021-271.030.
    p.   1460
    Honorable James L. Anderson, Jr. - Page 2 @M-279)
    (c) [permittingcounty judge or county wmmissioner to serve as
    member of the governing body or as officer or director of another
    entity that does business with the wunty, subject to the provisions of
    chapter 1711.
    The special oath required of the wunty judge and a county wmmissioner by
    section 81.002(a) has been in effect since 1876. See Acts 1876, 15th Leg., ch. 55, at 51.
    Prior to 1981, when the precursor of section 81.002(a)(l) was adopted, only the county