Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1993 )
[…] p.   1461
    Honorable James L. Anderson, Jr. - Page 3 (DM-279)
    indirect interest in a public contract entered into by the governing body to which the
    officer belonged. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., ch. 640, 4 1, at 4079 (adopting predecessor of
    chapter 171 as V.T.C.S. art. 988b (1925); see generally Attorney General Cpiion
    JM-424 (1986)). Chapter 171 permits local governing bodies to enter into ~ntracts in
    which a member of the governing body has a “substantialinterest” as defmed by section
    171.002, but the “interested”public 05ce-r must comply with section 171.004 of the Local
    Government Code, which provides as follows:
    (a) If a local public official has a substantial interest in a
    business entitys or in real property, the official shall file, before a vote
    or decision on any matter involving the business entity or the real
    property, an a5davit stating the nature and extent of the interest and
    shall abstain from the further participation in the matter Z
    (1) in the case of a substantial interest in a business.entity
    the action on the matter wili have a special economic effect on
    the business entity that is distinguishablefrom the effect on the
    public; . .
    A “local public official”includes the following:
    a member of he governing body or another officer . of mry diict
    (including a school district), county municipality, precinct, central