Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1993 )
[…] wmmissioner, we believe that this decision will, as a matter of law, “have a special
    economic effect on the. . [corporation] that is distinguishable 6om the effect on the
    public.” Accordingly, the wunty commissionerwill have to tile the a5davit and abstain
    from 6ntha participation in the matter, includingparticipation in discussions leading up to
    a vote or decision on the contract. See Attorney General OpinionJM-379 (1985).
    Jf the county’s general contractor purchases materials from the wncrete
    corporation, section 171.004 of the Local Government Code will apply if the
    wmmissioners court takes any action involving the concrete business that “will have a
    special economic effect on the business entity that is distinguishable6om the e5ct on the
    public.” We are unable to determine 6om the facts that you have provided whether the
    wmmissioners wurt will take any such actions.
    Attorney Gmeral Opinion JM-1090 is modiied to the extent it is inwnsistent with
    this opinion.
    SUMMARY