Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1993 )
[…] and a body politic and corporate.
    Acts 1961, ch. 210,s 1, at431. The act ofFebruary 16,1%2, did not repeal the enabling
    act; rather, it declared that Westway was “in all things ratified, conkned, and validated
    and is.. .validly existing..    .” Acts 1962, 57th Leg., 3d C.S., ch. 67, Q 1, at 181.
    Furthermore, the Water Code recognizes these dktricts, provides for their continued
    operation under special acts, and expressly exempts them from the operation of the code.
    Honorable JoseR. Rodriguez - Page 2            (DM-269)
    The legislative intent of section 1.001(d) of the Water Code is clear from a plain reading
    .   of the provision which states “[t]he legislature believes that persons interested in these
    local and special laws may rely on the session laws and on compilations of these laws.”
    Water Code $ 1.001(d); Aikin v. FranklinCaun~ Wafer Disi., 
    432 S.W.2d 520
    (Tex.
    1968); see also Water Code Aux. Laws (Vernon 1993).
    Section 6 of the act creating Westway states that the district shall be governed by a