Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] See, es., Lower Colomdo River Auth.
    v. Chemical Bunk & Tnut Co., 
    190 S.W.2d 48
    (Tex. 1945). However, more recent
    decisions have clarified that the provision applies solely to the enumerated
    gwernmental entities. State v. Houston Lighting & Power Co., 609 S.W2d 263,266
    (Tex Civ. App.-Corpus Christi 1980, writ refd n.r.e.) (citing L.eunder Indep. Sch.
    Dirt. v. Cedar Park Water Supply Corp., 
    479 S.W.2d 908
    (Tex. 1972)); see also
    Satterlee v. Gulf Cocat W&e DisposalAuth., 576 S.W.2d 773,778-79(Tex. 1978).
    Article VIII, section 2(a) of the Texas Constitution provides in part that the
    “legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for
    public purposes.” Pursuant to the latter provision, the legislature has enacted
    section 11.11 of the Tax Code, which provides the following in pertinent part:
    (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of this
    section, property owned by this state or a political subdivision of