Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] gwernmental entities. State v. Houston Lighting & Power Co., 609 S.W2d 263,266
    (Tex Civ. App.-Corpus Christi 1980, writ refd n.r.e.) (citing L.eunder Indep. Sch.
    Dirt. v. Cedar Park Water Supply Corp., 
    479 S.W.2d 908
    (Tex. 1972)); see also
    Satterlee v. Gulf Cocat W&e DisposalAuth., 576 S.W.2d 773,778-79(Tex. 1978).
    Article VIII, section 2(a) of the Texas Constitution provides in part that the
    “legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for
    public purposes.” Pursuant to the latter provision, the legislature has enacted
    section 11.11 of the Tax Code, which provides the following in pertinent part:
    (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of this
    section, property owned by this state or a political subdivision of
    this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for
    public purposes.
    Subsections (b) and (c), which provide for the limited taxation of land owned by the
    Permanent University Fund and counties, are not relevant to your questions.
    Section 11.11 supplies other qualifications to the general exemption described in
    subsection (a), which we w-illaddress as appropriate in this opinion.
    You ask initially whether the phrase “other than municipal” in article WI,