Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] voting, the portion of the election process to which the information at issue here
    p. 883
    Honorable John H. Hannah, Jr. - Page 2                  (DM-168)
    relates. Title 7, in section 81.002, provides that “[t]he other titles of this code apply
    to early voting except provkiom that are inco~fire~ with rhti Me or that cannot
    feasibly be applied to early voting.” (E mph asis added.) In sections 87.121 and
    86.014, title 7, we find two provisions which we construe to be inconsistent with the
    general strictures in section 61.007 on release of voting information, and which, by
    the terms of section 81.002, quoted above, prevail over the section 61.007
    restrictions. Section 87.121 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) The early voting clerk* shall maintain for each election
    a roster listing each person who votes an early voting ballot by
    personal appearance and a roster listing each person to whom
    an early voting ballot to be voted by mail is sent.
    (b) For each person listed, the applicable roster must
    include:
    (1) the person’s name, address, and voter registration
    number;
    (2) an identification of the person’s county election
    precinct of registration; and
    (3) the date of voting or the date the ballot was mailed
    to the person, as applicable.
    (c) Each roster shall be updated daily.
    . . . .
    (f) Information on the roster for a person to whom an early
    voting mail ballot has been sent is not available for public
    inspection, except to the voter seeking to verify that the
    information pertaining to him is accurate, until 24 hours after
    the time a ballot was mailed to the voter. [Footnote added.]
    Section 86.014(a) provides that “[a] copy of an application for a ballot to be voted by
    mail may be obtained from the early vothrg clerk 48 hours after the receipt of the
    application by the clerk.*
    *See Ek     C&c. Q83.001 er seq. (early voting clerk for various elections ).
    *Al applicationfor a ballet to be v&d by mall cont&.5the applicant’name,      s     rwide0L-c