Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] 2. If so, whether such single member districts             must   be
    coterminous with county commissioners’ precincts.
    Creation of hospital districts under chapter 286 is initiated by the petition of
    registered voters of the territory of the proposed district. Health & Safety Code
    5 286.021. A petition is submitted to the county judge of each county in which the
    territory of the district is to be located, and if it is in order, the commissioners court
    calls an election on the issue of creation of the district. 
    Id. $3 286.021,
    286.023.
    Subsection (a)(7) of section 286.022 requires the petition to show “the method by
    which the permanent directors will be elected, as provided by Subsection (c).”
    Subsection (c)(2) of section 286.022 provides for the petition’s indicating:
    the method by    which directors are to be elected, whether at
    large, by place, or   both, so that a specific number of directors
    are elected from      each commissioner precinct and a specific