Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] majority vote.    See, e.g., Local Gov’t Code 0 21.001 (election of general-law
    municipality aldermen “by place”); Elec. Code 8 275.003 (“by place” election of
    governing body in city of population of 200,000 or more).
    The scope of the terminology “by place” in the above-quoted provisions of
    chapter 286, however, must not be limited to such a scheme whereby candidates for
    “places” are voted on by the entire election territory. The third alternative scheme
    of electing directors permitted under section 286.022(c)(2), election “both” at large
    and by place, means, by the terms of that provision, “that a specific number of
    directors are elected from each commissioner precinct and a specific number are
    elected at large.” Election “by place” in that section, and in the chapter generally,
    must therefore encompass election of candidates from only a portion of the district,
    such as a county commissioners’ precinct.
    Your first question, again, is whether chapter 286 permits a district to elect