Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] Mate       of IlLexae
    DAN MORALES                                       May 4,1992
    .ATTORXEY
    GESERAL
    Ms. Jeannene Fox                                   Opinion No. DM-115
    Acting Administrator
    Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission                Re: Authority of the Alcoholic Beverage
    P. 0. Box 13127                                    Commission to adopt a rule regarding the
    Austin, Texas 7871l-3 127                          sale of alcohol to minors (RQ-264)
    Dear Ms. Fox:
    Alcoholic Beverage Code section 106.13(a) authorizes the Alcoholic
    Beverage Commission to cancel or suspend a license or permit to sell alcoholic
    beverages “if it is found, on notice and hearing, that the licensee or permittee
    knowingly sold, served, dispensed, or delivered an alcoholic beverage to a minor in
    violation of this code.” (E mph asis added.) Section 61.71(a)(S) provides similarly
    that the commission may suspend a licensees license if it is found that the licensee
    “btowing~ sold.. . beer to a minor.” (Emphasis added.) You ask whether the Texas