Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] such powers as have been expressly delegated to it by the Legislature, or which exist
    by clear and unquestioned implication.” TnXiry Fresh Water Supply Dirt. No. 2 v.
    Munn, 
    142 S.W.2d 945
    , 946 (Tex. 1940). Implied powers are those that are
    “indispensable to.. . the accomplishment of the purposes of [the district’s] creation.”
    Id at 947; see ah Attorney General Opinion JM-258 (1984).
    The Harris County Hospital District was created pursuant to chapter 281 of
    the Health and Safety Code. Section 281.056 of that chapter provides:
    (a) The board may sue and be sued.
    (3) The county attorney, district attorney, or criminal
    district attorney, as appropriate, with the duty to represent the
    county in civil matters shall represent the district in all legal
    matters.
    (c) The board may employ additional legal counsel when
    the board determines that additional counsel is advisable.
    (d) The district shall contribute sufficient funds to the
    general fund of the county for the account of the budget of the
    county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney, as
    p.   536
    Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 3               (DM-107)
    appropriate, to pay all additional salaries and expenses incurred
    by that officer in performing the duties required by the district.
    Subsection (c) of section 281.056 is broadly written. We believe that in limited
    circumstances it authorizes the hospital district to employ legal counsel to represent
    both the district and its officers or employees in civil and criminal matters.’ See