Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] lessee of improvements  to state buildings.    It is hard to
    (Footnote Continued)
    p. 4936
    Honorable Mike Millsap - Page 5      (JM-970)
    that the bonds would be payable from revenue from the lease
    of the State Capitol to the State Preservation        Board.
    However, we need not determine whether the legislature
    intended article 601d-2 to give the authority power to issue
    bonds without executing a lease with the State Preservation
    Board because we conclude that the proposal you ask about
    would not be permissible under article III, ,section 44, of
    the Texas Constitution.
    Article III,     section   44, of   the   Texas   Constitution
    provides:
    The Legislature shall provide by law for
    the compensation of all officers,   servants,
    agents and public contractors, not provided
    for in this Constitution, but shall not grant
    extra compensation  to any officer,    agent,
    servant, or public contractors,   after such
    public service shall have been performed   or
    contract entered into, for the performance of
    the same: nor grant, by appropriation      or
    otherwise, any amount of money out of the
    Treasury of the State, to any individual,  on
    a claim, real or pretended, when the same
    shall not    have   been provided    for   by
    pre-existing law; nor employ any one in the
    name of the State, unless authorized       by
    pre-existing law.
    This means that no money may be appropriated unless, at the
    time the appropriation  is made, there is already in force
    some valid law constituting the claim to be paid a legal and
    valid obligation  of the state.    Austin National  Bank v.
    Shevnard  
    71 S.W.2d 242