Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] (Vernon 1977). An individual is disqualified to act as surety on a bond if in default on a prior bond,
    “so long as he is in default on said bond.” 
    Id. art. 17.11,
    4 2 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
    Most ofthe case law and attorney general opinions addressing the authority of offricerstaking
    bail bonds under chapter 17 deal with assessing an individual surety’s security. Chapter 17
    authorizes any “court, judge, magistrate, or other officer” taking a bail bond to “require evidence of
    the sufficiency of the security offered.” Id, art. 17.11, 5 1 (Vernon 1977). The sufficiency of the
    security offered by a surety is governed by articles 17.11 through 17.14. Article 17.11 provides that
    “one surety shall be sufficient if such surety is worth at least double the amount ofthe sum for which
    he is bound, exclusive of all property exempted by law from execution, and of debts or other
    encumbrances; and that he is a resident of this state, and has property therein liable to execution
    worth the sum for which he is bound.” 
    Id. The offker
    taking the bail bond may require an affidavit
    attesting to the surety’s worth. See 
    id. art. 17.13.
    Article 17.14 provides that the officer may require
    further evidence “if the . ofticer taking the bail bond is not fully satisfied as to the sufficiency of