Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] Procedure” because the bonds “do not bear the signature of the surety.” 
    Id. Your first
    question is:
    Must a Texas Sheriff in a non-bail bond board county accept a bond
    from an attorney-in-fact for an individual surety (as distinguished
    t?om a corporate surety) who has demonstrated that the surety has
    sufficient security, but there has been no such showing for the
    purported attorney-in-fact?
    
    Id. at 1-2.
    The Honorable Cecil L. Solomon - Page 4             (GA-0288)
    Article 17.08, which establishes bail bond requisites, provides in pertinent part that a bail
    bond must be “signed by name or mark by the principal and sureties, if any, each of whom shall
    write thereon his mailing address.” TEX. CODECRIM. PROC. ANN.art. 17.08(4) (Vernon Supp. 2004-
    05). This statute, in requiring that a bail bond be signed by name or mark by the surety, who must
    also write his mailing address on the bond, clearly indicates that the surety must sign or mark the
    bond personally. See