Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] What is the legal effect of a “bond” that an attorney-in-fact
    signs with the name of an individual surety, where the surety has
    The Honorable Cecil L. Solomon - Page 5                   (GA-0288)
    demonstrated that the surety had sufficient security, but the attomey-
    in-fact has not demonstrated that his own security is sufficient?
    Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
    These questions relate to a bond’s subsequent enforceability against the surety rather than the
    authority of an officer taking a bond to insist that the surety personally sign it. The article 17.08(4)
    requirement that a bail bond be “signed by name or mark by the principal and sureties, if any,” TEX.
    CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.08(4) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05), has been addressed by courts in
    connection with challenges to bonds’ validity. Significantly, there are two lines of cases involving
    the validity of a bond signed by a surety’s agent.