Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] write thereon his mailing address.” TEX. CODECRIM. PROC. ANN.art. 17.08(4) (Vernon Supp. 2004-
    05). This statute, in requiring that a bail bond be signed by name or mark by the surety, who must
    also write his mailing address on the bond, clearly indicates that the surety must sign or mark the
    bond personally. See 
    id. (“the bond
    [must] be signed by name or mark by the principal and sureties,
    if any, each ofwhom shall write thereon his mailing address”) (emphasis added). In addition, it is
    clear t?om articles 17.11 through 17.14 that “surety” in article 17.08(4) means the person whose
    security has been assessed and not any other person. See, e.g., 
    id. arts. 17.11,s
    1 (“one surety shall
    be sufficient if such surety is worth at least double the amount of the sum for which he is bound”),
    17.13 (providing that the oath for testing the sufficiency of the security offered for a bail bond shall
    state, “I, do swear that I am worth, in my own right, at least the sum of.        .“). Thus, by its plain