Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] sheriff could not require bondsmen “to accept suspension of their authority to write bonds when in
    litigation concerning forfeitures and [to] agree to indemnity the Sheriff for expenses and attorney
    fees in any litigation with him,” nor could the sheriff require bondsmen to pledge collateral. 
    Id. Your questions
    pertain not to a sheriffs authority to ascertain the sufficiency of an individual
    surety’s security but rather to a sheriffs authority with respect to a bond’s form. Article 17.08,
    entitled “Requisites of a Bail Bond,” provides that “[a] bail bond must contain the following
    requisites,” including among other things, “[tlhat it be made payable to ‘The State of Texas,“’ that
    the defendant and sureties “bind themselves that the defendant will appear before the proper court
    or magistrate to answer the accusation against him,” and “[tlhat the bond be signed by name or mark
    by the principal and sureties, if any, each of whom shall write thereon his mailing address.” ‘fEX.
    CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN.art. 17.08(l)-(2), (4) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Legal authorities addressing