Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] Goliad County Attorney
    Post Office Box 24                                     Re: Whether Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
    Gohad. Texas 17963                                     article 43.10 authorizes a county to use county
    inmate labor at events that are a joint venture
    between the county and a nonprofit organization
    (RQ-0217-GA)
    Dear Mr. Baiamonte:
    You ask whether Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 43.10 authorizes a county to use
    county inmate labor at events that are a joint venture between the county and a nonprofit
    organization.’
    Article 43.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (the “Code”) outlines a system by which
    certain convicted persons in a county, who are either confined to,a county jail or unable to pay an
    assessed tine, “shall be required to work in the county jail industries program or shall be required
    to do manual labor.” See TEX. CODECFSM.PROC.ANN. art. 43.10 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Further,
    the Code provides that “[tlhey shall be put to labor upon public works and maintenance projects,
    including public works and maintenance projects for a political subdivision located in whole or in
    part in the county.” 
    Id. art. 43.10(4).
    By way of background, you note that Goliad County inmates have been used to help set up
    tables and chairs, stages and lighting and provide clean-up services for nonprofit organizations that
    hold limdraisers on Goliad County property.