Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] ‘See Letter from Honorable Charles A. Rosenthal Jr., Harris County District Attorney, to Honorable Greg
    Abbott, Texas Attorney      General (Apr. 12, 2004) ( on tile with Opinion            Committee,      also available at
    www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter]; Brief attached to Request Letter, at 1 [hereinafter Brief].
    The Honorable   Charles A. Rosenthal Jr. - Page 2            (GA-0259)
    representing the state has the duty, “[o]n final judgment of forfeiture,  [to] dispose ofthe property
    in the manner required by Article 59.06 of this code.” 
    Id. art. 59.05(e).
    The focus of your inquiry is article 59.06, which governs the disposition of forfeited
    property. Article 59.06(a) requires the attorney representing the state to administer “all forfeited
    property.      , acting as the agent of the state, in accordance with accepted accounting practices and
    with the provisions of any local agreement entered into between the attorney representing the state
    and law enforcement agencies.” 
    Id. art. 59.06(a).
    The existence of a local agreement with a law
    enforcement agency primarily determines how the attorney representing the state may proceed with
    disposition of the property. See State Y. Twenty Thousand Four Hundred Eighty ($20,480) Dollars