Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] be construed to that effect for several reasons. First, the statute does not expressly prohibit the
    attorney representing the state to transfer property to the attorney’s office. See Brief, supra note 1,
    at 1. Second, you contend that because subsection (b) states that the attorney “may” transfer property
    to a law enforcement agency, the use of the word “may” indicates that the attorney has other options,
    which could include transferring property to the attorney’s office. See Brief, supra note 1, at 3-4;
    TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.06(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Finally, you suggest that
    subsection (g)(l) seems to recognize that an attorney will receive property because the statute
    provides that “[a]11 law enforcement agencies and attorneys representing the state who receive
    proceeds or property.      shall account for the seizure, forfeiture, receipt, and specific expenditure
    of all such proceeds and property in an audit[.]” TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.06(g)(l)
    (Vernon Supp. 2004-05); Brief, supra note 1, at 4.
    The Honorable Charles A. Rosenthal Jr. - Page 3             (GA-0259)
    In construing article 59.06, we consider the statute as a whole. See Helena Chem. Co. v.
    WiZtins,