Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] deducting certain payments and costs, the proceeds are to be deposited in the general revenue fund
    of the state treasury. TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.06(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
    When an attorney representing the state has executed a local agreement with a law
    enforcement agency, the attorney has two principal options, as this office recently explained:
    The attorney may convey forfeited property to the law enforcement
    agency, which may “maintain, repair, use, and operate the property
    for official purposes.” 
    Id. art. 59.06(b).
    Alternatively, pursuant to the
    local agreement, the attorney shall, after deducting certain costs,
    deposit “all money, securities, negotiable instruments, stocks or
    bonds, or things of value, or proceeds from the sale of those items”
    into special funds to benefit the attorney’s office and the appropriate
    law enforcement agency, to be used solely for official purposes. Id,
    art. 59.06(c)(1)-(4).
    Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0122 (2003) at 3.