Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] does not receive “proceeds or property” during a certain time). However, by referencing to these
    reporting requirements collectively, the statute does not necessarily imply that the attorney
    representing the state is authorized to receive forfeited property or to transfer property to the
    attorney’s own office. The answer to that question depends on whether the office of an attorney
    representing the state is a “law enforcement agency” entitled to receive forfeited property under
    article 59.06(b).
    Article 59.01(5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure defines a “law enforcement agency”
    as “an agency of the state or an agency of a political subdivision of the state authorized by law
    to employ peace officers.” TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC.ANN. art. 59.01(5) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
    Prosecuting attorneys are authorized to employ investigators.        See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    5 41.102(a) (Vernon 2004).         Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, a district attorney’s