Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2006 )
[…] In your fourth question, you first ask whether a family’s income-eligibility to receive a
    benefit from the tax increment fund for a homestead zone may be determined in accordance with the
    United States Department of Housing and Urban Development’s (“HUD”) eligibility rules. Request
    Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
    While section 373A. 157, which you ask about, is silent on this issue, other provisions of the
    Act specifically incorporate the HUD standards for calculating family median income. See TEX.
    Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 373A.157, ,203, ,210 (Vernon 2005). Section 373A.157 requires that
    The Honorable Robert R. Puente - Page 9                         (GA-0474)
    all tax increment fund revenues “be expended to benefit families that have a yearly income at or
    below 70 percent of the area median family income, adjusted for family size” but does not specify
    the standard or methodology for determining the family income. 
    Id. 3 373A.157@).9
    HUD haas
    promulgated detailed definitions and requirements to determine a family’s income eligibility for
    various HUD and HUD-assisted housing programs.