Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2006 )
[…] Section 373A.157 requires that
    The Honorable Robert R. Puente - Page 9                         (GA-0474)
    all tax increment fund revenues “be expended to benefit families that have a yearly income at or
    below 70 percent of the area median family income, adjusted for family size” but does not specify
    the standard or methodology for determining the family income. 
    Id. 3 373A.157@).9
    HUD haas
    promulgated detailed definitions and requirements to determine a family’s income eligibility for
    various HUD and HUD-assisted housing programs. See 24 C.F.R 3s 5.601,-,609 (2006). Several
    provisions of the Act incorporate the HUD standards. For instance, section 373A.210(b) requires
    that certain percentages of homestead land bank properties in a district be sold to “households with
    gross household incomes not greater than 60 percent of the area median family~income, adjusted for
    household size, for the metropolitan statistical area.    as determined annually by [HUD].” TEX.
    Lot. GOV’TCODEANN. 5 373A.210(b) (Vernon2005); see also 
    id. @373A.203(6) (defining“loti
    income household”tithreference      toareamedianincomedetermined      by HUD), 373A.210(~)(1)-(3)