Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] religious affairs of the Congregation.“).
    The Honorable Phil King - Page 14               (GA-0252)
    In sum, the Establishment Clause does not prohibit the College District from leasing land to
    a nonprofit entity because of its religious affiliation.    Whether the lease comports with the
    Establishment Clause depends upon the totality of the facts and cannot be resolved here.
    B.       The Texas Constitution
    Nor does the Texas Constitution prohibit the lease agreement on the basis of the
    nonprofit    entity’s religious affiliation. Article I, section 6 of the Texas Constitution provides as
    follows:
    All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship
    Almighty God according to the dictates oftheir own consciences. No
    man shall be compelled to attend, erect or support any place of
    worship, or to maintain any ministry against his consent. No human
    authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the
    rights of conscience in matters of religion, and no preference shall
    ever begiven by law to any religious society or mode ofworship. But
    it shall be the duty of the Legislature to pass such laws as may be
    necessary to protect equally every religious denomination        in the
    peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship.
    TEX. CONST. art. I, § 6 (emphasis added). Article I, section 7 provides:          “No money shall be
    appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury for the benetit of any sect, or religious society, theological