Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] No
    man shall be compelled to attend, erect or support any place of
    worship, or to maintain any ministry against his consent. No human
    authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the
    rights of conscience in matters of religion, and no preference shall
    ever begiven by law to any religious society or mode ofworship. But
    it shall be the duty of the Legislature to pass such laws as may be
    necessary to protect equally every religious denomination        in the
    peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship.
    TEX. CONST. art. I, § 6 (emphasis added). Article I, section 7 provides:          “No money shall be
    appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury for the benetit of any sect, or religious society, theological
    or religious seminary; nor shall property belonging to the State be appropriated for any such
    purposes.” 
    Id. 5 7.
    Very few judicial opinions have addressed these state constitutional provisions. The Texas
    Supreme Court recently stated that these state constitutional provisions are equivalent to the federal