Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] is no longer necessary for the operation of the school district.” 
    Id. 5 11.15
    l(c). Section 11.154(a)
    further provides that a “board of trustees of an independent school district may, by resolution,
    authorize the sale of any property, other than minerals, held in trust for public school purposes.” 
    Id. 5 11.15
    4 (Vernon 1996). A board oftrustees holds school property in trust to be used for the benefit
    of school children in the district. See Love Y. City of Dallas, 40 S.W.2d 20,29 (Tex. 1931).
    ‘Section 130.0021 provides that “[a] public junior college or a public junior college district may donate,
    exchange, convey, sell, or lease land, improvements, OTany other interest in any real property for less than the fair market
    value of the real property interest if the donation, conveyance, exchange, sale, or lease is being made to a university
    system and the goveming board of the public junior college OI the public junior college district also fmds that the
    donation, conveyance, exchange, sale, or lease of the interest promotes a public purpose related to higher education
    within the service area of the public junior college or the public junior college district.” TEX. EDUC. CODEANN. 9
    130.0021 (Vernon 2002).
    ‘By conhtist, provisions governing public senior colleges expressly authorize their governing boards to convey
    land. See, e.g., 
    id. §$ 65.39
    (“The board of regents of The University of Texas System has the sole and exclusive