Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] property, sue and be sued, and receive bequests and donations or other moneys or funds coming
    legally into their hands.” 
    Id. 5 11.15
    1(a). In addition, section Il. 15 1(c) provides that “[a]11 rights
    and titles to the school propertyofthe district, whetherreal or personal, shall be vested in the trustees
    and their successors in office. The trustees may, in any appropriate manner, dispose ofproperty that
    is no longer necessary for the operation of the school district.” 
    Id. 5 11.15
    l(c). Section 11.154(a)
    further provides that a “board of trustees of an independent school district may, by resolution,
    authorize the sale of any property, other than minerals, held in trust for public school purposes.” 
    Id. 5 11.15
    4 (Vernon 1996). A board oftrustees holds school property in trust to be used for the benefit
    of school children in the district. See Love Y. City of Dallas, 40 S.W.2d 20,29 (Tex. 1931).