Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] Subchapter B of the Government Code is entitled “Complaint Against Law Enforcement
    Officer or Fire Fighter.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. $5 614.021-,023 (Vernon 1994). The subchapter
    applies only to a complaint against:
    (1) a law enforcement officer of the State of Texas, including an
    officer of the Department of Public Safety or of the Texas Alcoholic
    Beverage Commission;
    (2) a tire fighter who is not covered by a civil service statute; or
    (3) a police officer who is not covered by a civil service statute.
    
    Id. 5 614.021.
    Section 614.022 states that “[t]o be considered by the head of a state agency or by the
    head of a tire or police department, the complaint must be: (1) in writing; and (2) signed by
    the person making the complaint.” 
    Id. $ 614.022.
    A copy of a signed complaint against a law
    enforcement officer, tire fighter, or police officer must be given to the officer within a reasonable
    time after the complaint is tiled, without which no disciplinary action may be taken. See 
    id. 5 614.023.