Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] peace officers and to define the officers territorial jurisdiction and duties. See 
    id. 4 37.081(a),
    (d),
    (e) (Vernon 1996). Such peace officers must meet all minimum standards for peace officers
    established by the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education and be
    licensed bythat commission. 
    Id. 5 37.081(f),
    (h); see also TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.12(8)
    (Vernon Supp. 2004) (listing persons commissioned under section 37.081 as a “peace officer”).
    With respect to officer supervision, Education Code section 37.081(f) provides:
    The chief of police of the school district police department shall be
    accountable    to the superintendent      and shall report to the
    superintendent   or the superintendent’s   designee.   School district
    ‘See Letter from Shirley J. Neeley, Ed.D., Commissioner ofEducation, Texas Education Agency, to Honorable
    Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Apr. 6, 2004) (on file with Opinion Committee, also available af
    www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
    Shirley J. Neeley, Ed.D. - Page 2                    (GA-0251)
    police officers shall be supervised by the chief ofpolice of the school
    district or the chief of police’s designee and shall be licensed by the
    Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education.
    TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 5 37.081(f) (Vernon             1996).
    Subchapter B of the Government Code is entitled “Complaint Against Law Enforcement
    Officer or Fire Fighter.”