Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] appear on the BingoTV stage.            Our hosts will physically
    demonstrate    key features, while spokespeople     and advertiser
    executives are given the opportunity to appear on camera with the
    BingoTV hosts to discuss the product.
    BINGO TV,     About BingoTV, available at http://www.bingotv.com/about.html      (last visited Sept. 7,
    2004). BingoTV, designed to address the problem ofaudience       loss during commercials, is a vehicle
    “in which products are the program.” 
    Id. Article III,
    section 47 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[tlhe Legislature shall pass
    laws prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises in this State,” subject to limited exceptions for
    charitable bingo, charitable raffles, and the state lottery. TEX. CONST. art. III, § 47. See Tex. Att’y
    Gen. Op. Nos. GA-01 03 (2003) at 1, JC-0482 (2002) at 5. Section 47(b) provides that the legislature