Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] a specific game of chance, commonly known as bingo or lotto, in
    which prizes are awarded on the basis of designated numbers or
    symbols on a card conforming to numbers or symbols selected at
    Mr. C. Tom Clowe Jr. - Page 3                    (GA-0248)
    random,   whether or not a person who participates as a player
    furnishes something of valuefor the opportunity to participate.
    
    Id. 5 2001.551(a)
    (emphasis added). BingoTV, as described by the Bingo TVNet Corporation,   is
    “bingo” within the quoted definition.
    Section 2001.551(b) addresses bingo offenses and provides that:
    (b) A person conducting, promoting, or administering bingo
    commits an offense if the person conducts, promotes, or administers
    bingo other than:
    (1) under a license issued under this chapter;
    (2) within the confines of a home for purposes of amusement
    or recreation when:
    (C) the prizes awarded or to be awarded are
    nominal;
    (3) on behalf of an organization of individuals 60 years of age
    or over, a senior citizens’ association [and other specific groups listed
    in the statute] when:
    (A) no player or other person furnishes
    anything of more than nominal value for the
    opportunity to participate; and
    (B) the prizes awarded or to be awarded are
    nominal: or
    (4) on behalf of a business conducting             the game   for
    promotional or advertising purposes if:
    (A) the game is conducted by or through a
    newspaper or a radio or television station;
    (B) participation in the game is open to the
    general public and is not limited to customers of the
    business;
    (C) playing materials are furnished      without
    charge to a person on request; and
    Mr. C. Tom Clowe Jr. - Page 4                  (GA-0248)
    (D) no player is required to furnish anything of
    value for the opportunity to participate.
    
    Id. § 2001.551(b).
      See also 
    id. 2001.551(f) (game
    exempted under subsection (b)(4) is subject to
    additional provisions relating to the involvement of persons licensed under chapter 2001, the
    purchase and sale of bingo equipment or supplies, and information to be provided to the
    Commission).