Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] MO. Att’y Gen. No. 69-2004 (ambulance district set its property tax rate at zero in shifting to
    support by sales tax). We assume that the newly created ESD will not have any bonded indebtedness
    or obligations to third parties that will be jeopardized by the absence of any property tax support.
    However, the commissioners court is not authorized to call an election to adopt a sales tax
    to support an ESD. No sales and use tax may be adopted until after a district has been confirmed
    and the commissioners court has appointed its board. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
    § 776.033(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). “A district may adopt a sales and use tax . at an election
    held as provided by Section 776.0752.” 
    Id. 5 776,0751(a)
    (V emon 2003) (emphasis added). “An
    election [to adopt a sales and use tax] is called by the adoption of a resolution by the board.” 
    Id. 5 776.0752(b)
    (emphasis added). At the election, the ballot shall permit voting “for or against the
    proposition: ‘The adoption of a local sales and use tax in (name of district) at the rate of (proposed
    tax rate) percent.“’ 
    Id. 5 776.0752(c).