Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] Code chapter 324 combined with the rate of sales and use taxes established in the City of Llano
    would exceed a two percent tax rate within the city. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
    Chapter 324 requires the sales and use tax to be established throughout the county. It must
    be approved “at an election held in the county,” and the ballot shall permit adopting a “local sales
    and use tax in (name of county).” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 5s 324.021(a), .061(b) (Vernon 2002).
    These chapter 324 provisions may be contrasted with Health and Safety Code section 776.013(3),
    which requires the petition to establish an ESD to describe the “proposed district’s boundaries as
    designated by metes and bounds or other sufficient legal description,” and section 776.020(d),
    requiring the commissioners courts’ order recognizing the ESD’s creation to “insert description [of
    district] unless the district is countywide.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 776.013(3),
    .020(d) (Vernon 2003).