Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] Code section 776.019). More importantly, opinion K-0392 determined that article III, section 48-e
    did not bar the legislature from adopting statutes authorizing the levy of a tax less than ten cents on
    the $100. See 
    id. at 5.
    Amendments to chapter776 that became effective following the issuance ofopinion JC-0392
    allow the commissioners court to set the maximum property tax rate for an ESD at less than ten cents
    per $100 valuation. See Act ofMay28,2001,77th      Leg., R.S., ch.1140, 5 6,200l Tex. Gen. Laws
    2542, 2543-44. Section 776.019(a) was amended to provide as follows: “On the granting of a
    petition, the commissioners  court shall order an election to confirm the district’s creation and
    authorize the levy of a tax not to exceed the rate allowed by Section 48-e, Article ZZZ,Texas
    Constitution.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. 5 776.019(a) (Vernon 2003) (adopted by Act
    of May 28,2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch.1140, 5 6, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2542,2544) (language of
    amendment emphasized).