Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] order may authorize a maximum tax rate of less than ten cents on the $100 property valuation, the
    legislative history is explicit on this point. A bill analysis states that the 2001 enactment amends the
    Health and Safety Code to provide that the tax rate of an ESD “is any rate allowed by the Texas
    Constitution.” HOUSE COMM. ON COUNTY AFFAIRS, BILL ANALYSIS, Tex. H.B. 2744, 77th Leg.,
    R.S. (2001). Moreover, the same 2001 enactment included another provision regarding the
    maximum tax rate for an ESD. Section 776.0755 provides as follows:
    The Honorable Cheryl1 Mabray - Page 4                    (GA-0242)
    Aboard [ofemergencycommissioners]3mayorderanelection
    to increase the maximum tax rate of the district to any rate at or below
    the rate allowed by Section 48-e, article III, Texas Constitution. The
    proposition on the ballot must state the proposed maximum tax rate
    to be authorized at the election.
    TEX.HEALTH&SAFETYCODEANN. 3 776.0755(a) (Vemon2003)(adoptedbyActofMay28,2001,
    77th Leg., R.S., ch.1140, § 6,200l Tex. Gen. Laws 2542,2544). This provision must mean that an
    ESD may be created with a maximum property tax rate of less than ten cents on the $100 valuation.
    Otherwise, the ESD board could not possibly seek to increase the maximum tax rate and the above
    provision would be meaningless.        See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 311.021(2) (Vernon 1998)
    (presumption that the entire statute is intended to be effective). The commissioners court’s election