Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. The commissioners court called an election for May 15,2004, see
id., at whicha majority of the voters voted to adopt chapter 174. See Bexar County Elections Dep’t-Past Election Report Files, available athttp://www.bexar.org/election/Past Election-Report Files/pas-election-report files.html. You ask whether deputy sheriffs are “police officers” entitled to collectively bargain under Local Government Code chapter 174. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Section 174.003 defines the term “police officer” to mean “a paid employee who is sworn, certified, and full-time, and who regularly serves in a professional law enforcement capacity in the police department of apolitical subdivision. The term does not include the chiefofthe department.” TEX.Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 3 174.003(3) (Vernon Supp. 2004). With respect to the term “political subdivision,” section 174.003(4) merely provides that the term “includes a municipality.”