Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] and counties.    Section 242.001(b) states that “[fjor an area in a municipality’s extratenitorial
    jurisdiction, LISdejined by Section 212.001,” a subdivision plat may be filed only with the approval
    of the applicable governmental entity as determined by the statute. TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    5 242.001(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (emphasis added). As discussed previously, the definition in
    section 212.001 directs that an ETJ is “as determined under Chapter 42,” 
    id. § 212.001(l)
    (Vernon
    1999); in chapter 42 an ETJ is generally determined by population size in section 42.021, but may
    extend to include contiguous areas by consent as permitted in section 42.022(b). 
    Id. 59 42.02
    l-.022.
    Section 242.001(c) generally requires a municipality and the county to “enter into a written
    agreement that identifies the governmental entity authorized to regulate subdivision plats and
    approve related permits in the extratenitorial jurisdiction.” 
    Id. 4 242.001(c)
    (Vernon Supp. 2004).
    The agreement must give either the county or the municipality exclusive jurisdiction to regulate
    The Honorable Bryan Goertz      - Page 4        (GA-0230)
    _-