Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] officer “who is paid on a salary basis receives the salary instead of.         fees    the officer would
    otherwise be authorized to keep”), 154.003 (“A district, county, or precinct officer who is paid an
    annual salary shall charge and collect in the manner authorized by law all fees, commissions, and
    other compensation permitted for official services performed by the officer. The officer shall dispose
    ofthe collected money as providedby Subchapter B, Chapter 113.“); see also 
    id. § 113.021(a)
    (“The
    fees, commissions, funds, and other money belonging to a county shall be deposited with the county
    treasurer by the officer who collects the money.“). Under these provisions, a sheriff would be
    required to deposit in the county treasury any money paid by the federal government as a section
    351.043 fee.
    In sum, we conclude that section 35 1.043 does not authorize a sheriff to contract to house