Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] to establish acceptable conditions of confinement and detention
    services in any State or local jurisdiction which agrees to provide
    guaranteed bed space for Federal detainees within that correctional
    system.
    
    Id. 5 4013(b).
    We have not located any federal statute controlling which officials would constitute
    the proper authorities of any “State, Territory, or political subdivision” under section 4002 or 4013.
    Sections 4002 and 4013 appear to defer to state law in this regard.
    You assert that section 351.043 of the Local Government Code authorizes a county sheriff
    to enter into a contract to house federal prisoners in the county jail. Section 351.043 provides in
    pertinent part as follows:
    (a) The sheriff or jailer may receive into the county jail a
    federal prisoner delivered by a federal law enforcement officer unless
    the sheriff or jailer determines that receipt of the prisoner may violate
    a state or federal court order, a statute, or a rule of the Commission on
    Jail Standards or the Texas Board of Criminal Justice.
    -
    (b) The sheriff or jailer shall safely keep the prisoner until the
    prisoner is transferred or discharged by due course of law.
    (c) The federal law enforcement ofticer on whose authority
    the prisoner is received and kept is directly and personally liable to
    the sheriff or jailer for the jail fees and other costs incurred in keeping
    the prisoner. The fees and costs shall be estimated according to laws
    regulating similar fees and costs in other cases.
    TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 351.043 (Vernon 1999).*
    No court has addressed whether section 35 1.043 authorizes a sheriff to enter into a contract
    to house federal prisoners. In a 1990 letter opinion, however, this office concluded that section