Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] Washington, D.C. See Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-90-95, at 4-5. Attorney General Letter Opinion 90-95
    observed that when the legislature intends to authorize a sheriff to enter into a contract, it does so
    expressly, as it has for example in section 351.0415 regarding jail commissary contracts. See 
    id. at 5;
    see also TEX.LOC. GOV’TCODEANN. 5 351.0415 (Vernon Supp. 2004). The letteropinion also
    ‘See also TEX. Lot. GOV’TCODEANN. 5 351.043(d)(Vernon 1999)(“In this section, ‘federallaw enforcement
    ,-   offker’ has the meaning assigned by 5 U.S.C. Section 8331(20).“);~5 U.S.C. 9 8331(20) (2000) (deftig “law
    enforcement officer”to mean “an employee, the duties ofwhose position are primarily the investigation,apprehension,
    or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States, including
    an employee engaged in this activity who is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position”).
    The Honorable Matt Bingham        - Page 5           (GA-0229)
    noted that the predecessor provisions to section 351.043 required a sheriff to receive federal
    prisoners. See Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-90-95, at 4. The legislature amended the statute in 1981 to