Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] property as consideration pursuant to a contract to house federal prisoners in the county jail, that
    consideration, like any monetary consideration, would also be accountable as a fee of office. Thus,
    we believe that title to anypropertypaid   by a federal official as a fee under section 35 1.043(c) would
    belong to the county.
    In addition, we note that the legislature has specifically vested sheriffs with control over
    money from certain defined sources. See, e.g., TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 35 1.0415(b) (Vernon
    Supp. 2004) (providing a sheriff with “exclusive control of the commissary funds”); TEX. CODE
    GRIM.PROC. ANN. art. 59.06(c)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (providing for the deposit of forfeited funds
    in “a special fund in the county treasury if distributed to a county law enforcement agency, to be used
    solely for law enforcement purposes”). The legislature has not provided the sheriff with exclusive
    
    Id. $543. Section553,40U.S.C.,provides
    thattheAdministratorofGenera1 Services,“inthe Administrator’sdiscretion