Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] such property.
    C.      Authority to Accept Donated Property
    In a related question you ask whether “the Smith County Sheriff, or any elected
    official, [has] the authority to accept donatedpropertywithout the approval from the Commissioners
    Court?” Supplemental Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1 (question 3). We answer this question
    generally and not with regard to any particular property that has been donated to the county or any
    county office.
    Local Government Code section 81.032 generallyprovides        that “[t]he commissioners court
    may accept a gift, grant, donation, bequest, or devise of money or other property on behalf of the
    county for the purpose of performing a function conferred by law on the county or a county officer.”
    TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 81.032 (Vernon Supp. 2004); see also TEX. TRANSP.CODEANN.
    $5 252.109 (Vernon 1999) (“A commissioners           court or the road commissioners       may accept