Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] the order entered under Subsection (a) and that is properly acknowledged, proved, and recorded is sufficient to convey
    the county’s interest in the property.“), 411.006(b) (“If the commissioners court determines that a seawallright-of-way
    shouldbe donated, the countyjudge may convey the property in accordancewith the order ofthe commissioners court.“).
    6Forexample, federal law generallyprovides that “the Administratorof General Services shall supervise and
    direct the disposition of surplus property in accordance with this subtitle.” 40 U.S.C. 5 541 (2000). “An executive
    agency designated or authorized by the Administratorof General Services to dispose of surplus property may do so by
    sale, exchange, lease, permit, or transfer, for cash, credit, or other property, with or without warranty, on terms and
    conditions that the Administrator considersproper. The agencymay execute documents to transfer title or other interest
    in the property and may take other action it considers necessaryor proper to dispose of the property under this chapter.”
    (continued...)
    The Honorable Matt Bingham             - Page 9             (GA-0229)
    official in a state political subdivision is authorized to accept such property. Of course, if a federal