Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] money from certain defined sources. See, e.g., TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 35 1.0415(b) (Vernon
    Supp. 2004) (providing a sheriff with “exclusive control of the commissary funds”); TEX. CODE
    GRIM.PROC. ANN. art. 59.06(c)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (providing for the deposit of forfeited funds
    in “a special fund in the county treasury if distributed to a county law enforcement agency, to be used
    solely for law enforcement purposes”). The legislature has not provided the sheriff with exclusive
    
    Id. $543. Section553,40U.S.C.,provides
    thattheAdministratorofGenera1 Services,“inthe Administrator’sdiscretion
    and under regulations that the Administrator may prescribe, may transfer or convey to a State, or political subdivision
    or instrumentality of a State, surplus real and related personal property that - (1) the Attorney General determines is
    required by the transferee or grantee for correctionalfacility use under a program approved by the Attorney General for
    the care or rehabilitation of criminal offenders [or] (2) the Attorney General determines is required by the transfereeor
    grantee for law enforcement purposes.” 
    Id. 9 553(b)(1)-(2).
    A federal regulation provides for conveying “surplusreal
    and related personal property for: (a) Correctional facility purposes, if the Attorney General has determined that the