Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] facility contracting to house only federal prisoners and operating
    pursuant to a contract between a unit of the federal government and
    a county, a municipality,      or a private vendor.      If a county,
    municipality, or private vendor contracts to house or begins to house
    state, county, or municipal prisoners or prisoners of another state of
    the United States, it shall report to the commission before placing
    such inmates in a correctional facility housing only federal prisoners.
    
    Id. 5 5
    11.0094 (emphasis added).
    You also rely on the language of section 351.043(c): “The federal law enforcement officer
    on whose authority the prisoner is received and kept is directly and personally liable to the sheriff
    or jailer for the jail fees and other costs incurred in keeping the prisoner.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. 5 35 1.043(c) (Vernon 1999). You believe that because the federal officer is liable for fees only
    to the sheriff (or the jailer) and not the commissioners court, any authority to enter into a contract