Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] to house federal prisoners must rest with the sheriff, See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 4.
    The Honorable Matt Bingham           - Page 7             (GA-0229)
    However, section 351.043(c) on its face requires a federal officer to pay fees to the sheriff; it does
    not vest the sheriff with the authority to enter into a contract.
    Moreover, the fact that the federal officer is liable to the sheriff or jailer rather than the
    commissioners       court for fees is not legally significant.    The statutory predecessors to section
    351.043(c) date from before the 1948 adoption of article XVI, section 61 of the Texas Constitution
    generally abolishing fees of office4 and requiring all counties to pay sheriffs on a salary basis. See
    TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 4 61(c) (“it shall be mandatory upon the Commissioners Courts to compensate
    all sheriffs . . . on a salary basis”). Even prior to this requirement, courts held that fees received by
    sheriffs for boarding federal prisoners were fees of office, accountable to the commissioners court
    in determining the maximum salary sheriffs could retain for their services. See Orndorff. El Paso