Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] (tape on file with House Committee Coordinator).
    Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-171 (1992) at 3 (footnote omitted). The District suggests that its
    construction of section 31.05(a) is consistent with DM-171 because the specific question in that
    opinion involved a taxing unit that did not have the authority to collect its own taxes. However, it
    is clear from the opinion as a whole that the interpretation of section 3 1.05(a) quoted above did not
    turn on that fact.
    The District also suggests that the legislative history for section       31.05(a)   supports   its
    interpretation. Prior to 1983, section 3 1.05(a) provided:
    The governing body of a taxing unit that collects its own taxes
    may adopt [specified discounts] in the manner required by law for
    official action by the body. The discounts, if adopted, apply to taxes
    for all units for which the adopting taxing unit collects taxes.
    Act of May 26, 1979,66th Leg., R.S., ch. 841, $ 1, 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws 2217,2285 (amended
    1983). As this office described section 31.05 as it read prior to 1983, “if a collecting unit adopted