Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] for the use of purchasers or owners of lots fronting on
    or adjacent to the streets, alleys, squares, parks, or
    other parts.
    The Honorable Michael S. Wenk - Page 4              (GA-0223)
    (a-l) A division of a tract under Subsection (a) includes a
    division regardless of whether it is made by using a metes and bounds
    description in a deed of conveyance or in a contract for a deed, by
    using a contract of sale or other executory contract to convey, or by
    using any other method.
    TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 232.001 (Vernon Supp. 2004). In addition, section 232.0015
    authorizes a county to define when plats are not required: “To determine whether specific divisions
    of land are required to be platted, a county may define and classify the divisions. A county need not
    require platting for every division of land otherwise within the scope of this subchapter.” 
    Id. 232.0015(a), See
    generaZZy Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0260 (2000) (concluding that section
    232.0015(a) authorizes a county to “define and classify divisions” to except from the platting