Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] Id. 0 2(a);
    see 
    id. 0 1(19)
    (defining the term
    “predecessor system” to mean “the retirement system authorized by Chapter 358, Acts of the 48th
    Legislature, Regular Session, 1943”). With some exceptions, all municipal employees and executive
    officials are eligible for membership in the system. See 
    id. $5(a)-(d). Employees
    who are ineligible
    for membership include “employees in positions covered by any other pension plan of the city to
    which the city contributes . . . .” 
    Id. 5 4(5).
    Section 810.001 of the Government Code, under which the City proposes to create the
    separate plan, generally authorizes “the governing body of a political entity,” which includes a
    municipality, to create “a public retirement system for its appointive officers and employees and [to]
    determine the benefits, funding source and amount, and administration of the system.” TEX. GOV’T
    CODEANN. $810.001(a)(l), (b) (V emon Supp. 2004). The term “‘[plublic retirement system’ means
    a continuing, organized program or plan (including a plan qualified under [26 U.S.C. $401(a)]) of