Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2006 )
[…] ANN. 5 212.004(a) (Vernon 1999). The plat must be “tiled and recorded with the county clerk of the
    county in which the tract is located,” and approved by the city. See 
    id. §§ 212.004(d),
    ,005.
    “Acceptance” of a dedicated street obligates a city to maintain and improve the street. 
    Id. 5 212.048.
    But a city’s approval of a plat alone does not constitute such acceptance. See id.; see
    also Miller v. Elliott, 94 S.W.3d 38,45 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2002, pet. denied) (“Dedication is amere
    offer and the tiling does not constitute an acceptance of the dedication.“). Section 212.048 of the
    Local Government provides that:
    The approval of a development plat is not considered an
    acceptance of any proposed dedication for public use or use by
    persons other than the owner of the property covered by the plat and
    does not impose on the municipality any duty regarding maintenance
    or improvement     of any purportedly dedicated parts until the
    municipality’s governing body makes an actual appropriation of the
    dedicatedparts by formal acceptance, entry, use, or improvement.
    TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 212.048 (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added); see also City of Waco v.
    Fentkr, 
    132 S.W.2d 636
    , 637 (Tex. Civ. App.-Waco             1939, writ refd) (“In order to render a