Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2006 )
[…] municipality.” 
    Id. 5 43.056(a).
    And the “service plan must include a program under which the
    municipality will provide full municipal services in the annexed area” within specified time frames,
    
    Id. 5 43.056(b).
    But if the city provides particular services listed in the statute within the city’s
    corporate boundaries, it must provide those services to the annexed area on the effective date of the
    The Honorable Jeff Wentworth       - Page 3      (GA-0459)
    annexation. See 
    id. Under section
    43.056(b), the listed services include police and fre protection,
    emergency medical services, and “operation and maintenance of roads and streets, including road
    and street lighting.” 
    Id. 5 43.056(b)(lH3),
    (6). Additionally, under section43,056(e) “[tlhe service
    plan must        include a program under which the municipality will initiate after the~effective date
    of the annexation the acquisition or construction of capital improvements necessary for providing