Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2006 )
[…] system of instructional materials, or a combination of a book and supplementary instructional
    materials that conveys information to the student or otherwise contributes to the learning process,
    or an electronic textbook.” 
    Id. 5 3
    1.002(3). Although the components of the definition, such as “a
    system of instructional materials” and“supplementary instructional materials” are not further defined
    by statute, the statutory definition of “textbook” does not expressly refer to ancillary materials.
    Instead, ancillary materials are referenced in section 3 1.15 1(a)(3), which sets out publishers’
    and manufacturers’ duties. See 
    id. 8 3
    1.151(a)(3). Under section 31.151(a)(3), publishers and
    manufacturers must “provide any textbook or ancillary item free of charge,in this state to the same
    extent that the publisher or manufacturer provides the textbook or ancillary item free of charge to
    any state, public school, or school district in the United States.” 
    Id. (emphasis added);
    accord 19
    TEX. ADMIN. CODE 5 66.69 (2006) (Tex. Educ. Agency,~Ancillary Materials).
    We must presume that the legislature intended the entire statute to be effective and
    purposefully used every word.