Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2006 )
[…] (D)   tine arts;
    (E) economics, with emphasis on the free enterprise system
    and its benefits;
    (F)   career and technology education; and
    (G)   technology applications.
    
    Id. $‘28002(a)(2). The
    Board must identify by rule “the essential knowledge and skills of each
    subject of the required curriculum , that will be used in evaluating textbooks under Chapter 3 1.”
    
    Id. $28002(c). (The
    essential knowledge and skills that the Board has identified by rule are known
    as the Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills, or “TEKS.“) Section 28002(h) requires the Board,
    “in the adoption of textbooks,” to “foster the continuation of the tradition of teaching United States
    and Texas history and the free enterprise system.” 
    Id. 5 28.002(h).
    The Board must adopt rules for
    implementing its curriculum-related duties. See 
    id. 5 28.002(i).
    See generally 19 TEX. ADMIN.
    CODE ch. 74 (2006) (Tex. Educ. Agency, Curriculum Requirements).