Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2006 )
[…] 636 S.W.2d 186
    , 187-88 (Tex. 1982) (d escribing the chronology of attachment, rendition, assessment, and
    enforcement of personal property ad valorem taxes). Thus, for the year in which a manufactured
    home is sold, the notice of a tax lien will reflect the name of the person who owned the manufactured
    home as of January 1, which is when the lien attached to the property. Depending on when during
    the year the sale takes place, it is highly likely that the MHD’s records will show a different person,
    i.e., the purchaser, as the current owner.
    Section 32.03(b) of the Tax Code provides that a bona fide purchaser of a manufactured
    home “is not required to pay any taxes that have not been recorded with the Texas Department of
    Housing and Community Affairs.” TEX. TAX CODEANN. § 32.03(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005). It has
    been suggested that section 32.03(b) should be construed to mean that a tax lien is not enforceable
    against a purchaser of a manufactured home unless a tax lien notice appears in the MHD’s records