Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2006 )
[…] however. See In re Canales, 52 S.W.3d 698,702 (Tex. 2001). Additional words may be read into
    a statute “‘[olnly when it is necessary to give effect to the clear legislative intent.“’ Q&e of the
    Attorney Gen. v. Lee, 92 S.W.3d 526,529 (Tex. 2002) (quoting Cameron v. Terre11 & Garrett, Inc.,
    
    618 S.W.2d 535
    , 540 (Tex. 1981). While section 32.03(b) protects a bona fide purchaser from
    unfiled liens, it does not establish when a tax lien on a manufactured home may be filed. See TEX.
    TAX CODE ANN. 5 32.03(b) (V emon Supp. 2005). Rather, section 32.03(a-1) of the Tax Code
    establishes when a tax lien on a manufactured home must be filed to be enforceable-“not     later than
    six months after the end of the year for which the tax was owed.” 
    Id. 5 32.03(a-1).
    To answer your
    first question, a tax lien for taxes owed on a manufactured home attaches to the specific home on
    January 1 of the tax year, and a taxing unit may perfect a tax lien by timely filing notice under