Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] 94-090, this office considered whether Moore County Development, Inc. (the “MCD”) was subject
    to the Open Meetings Act. The MCD, like the BBC, was also incorporated under the provisions of
    the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act. See Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-94-090, at 1. It did not exercise
    governmental powers. See 
    id. at 3.
    The opinion concluded that, as a result,
    [i]t is not an entity “within the executive or legislative branch of state
    government.” It is not a governing body identified by subsection[s]
    (B), (C), (E) through (G), or (I) of section 551.001(3) of the
    Government Code, nor is it “a deliberative body that has rulemaking
    or quasi-judicial power and that is classified as a department, agency,
    or political subdivision of a county or municipality” within subsection
    (D) of section 551.001(3). Finally, it is not “a special district created
    by law” within subsection (H) of section 55 1.001(3). The MCD was
    organized by incorporators         pursuant to the Texas Non-Profit
    Corporation Act, not “created by law.”