Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] Austin, Texas 78768-29 10                                   of the House of Representatives    to nominate
    individuals to serve as members of the Texas
    Ethics Commission    (RQ-0194-GA)
    Dear Representative      Denny:
    You ask about the proper procedure, under article III, section 24a of the Texas Constitution,
    for the Speaker of the House of Representatives to nominate individuals to serve as members of the
    Texas Ethics Commission (the “Commission”).’
    Article III, section 24a provides, in relevant part:
    (a) The Texas Ethics Commission          is a state agency consisting
    of the following eight members:
    (1) two members of different political parties
    appointed by the governor from a list of at least 10
    names submitted by the members of the house of
    representatives from each political party required by
    law to hold a primary;
    (2) two members of different political parties
    appointed by the governor from a list of at least 10
    names submitted by the members of the senate corn
    each political party required by law to hold a primary;
    ‘Letter from Honorable Mary Denny, Chair, House Committee on Elections, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas
    Attorney General (Mar. 5, 2004) (on file with Opinion Committee, also available at http://www.oag.state.tx.us)
    [hereinafter Request Letter]; see aZso Letters fromHonorable Mary Denny, Chair, Committee on Elections, to Honorable
    Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (June 25,2004 and July 7,2004).
    The Honorable Mary Denny        - Page 2        (GA-0213)
    (3) two members of d@erentpoliticalparties
    appointed      by the speaker   of the house of
    representatives from a list of at least 10 names
    submitted by the members of the house Ji-om each
    political party required by law to hold a primary;
    and
    (4) two members of different political parties
    appointed by the lieutenant governor from a list of at
    least 10 names submitted by the members of the
    senate from each political party required by law to
    hold a primary.
    TEX. CONST.art. III, $ 24a(a)(l-4)  (emphasis added). You are here concerned about subsection
    (a)(3) regarding appointments by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and particularly its
    application with respect to the most recent appointment of a Republican to the Commission by
    former Speaker James E. “Pete” Laney. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
    In construing a constitutional provision, the duty of a court, and the practice of this office,