Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] See 
    id. (“The trial
    court correctly held [attorney] petitioners are subject
    to the provisions of chapter 17 of the Code of Criminal Procedure which deals with the making and
    sufficiency of bail bonds. ”). 5 The 2001 amendments to section 1704.163(b) did not address the
    sufficiency of an attorney’s security. See Act of May 27,2001,77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1262, $7,2001
    Tex. Gen. Laws 2996,2999. Thus, attorneys acting under the exemption continue to be exempt from
    chapter 1704’s security requirements.
    II.      Questions
    A.        Section 1704.163(a)
    As a preliminary matter, you ask about the meaning of the phrase “[elxcept as
    provided by this section” in section 1704.163(a). See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. 6 1704.163(a) (Vernon
    2004) (“Except as provided by this section, a person not licensed under this chapter may execute a
    bail bond or act as a surety for another person in any county in this state if the person: (1) is licensed
    to practice law in this state; and (2) represents the other person in the criminal case for which the
    bond was given.“) (emphasis added). Specifically, you ask, “Does this mean that the general rule
    allowing attorneys to act as sureties for their clients without a bail bond license always applies,
    except under the conditions described in subsection (b)?” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1
    (emphasis omitted).
    We agree with your assessment that section 1704.163(a) generally permits an attorney to act
    as a surety for a client who the attorney represents in the criminal case. An attorney may not act as
    a surety for such a client if the bail bond board has determined that the attorney has engaged in
    prohibited conduct under section 1704.163(b) that has not been remedied. See TEX. OCC. CODE
    ANN. 5 1704.163(b) (V emon 2004) (“A person executing a bail bond or acting as a surety under this
    section may not engage in conduct involved with that practice that would subject a bail bond surety
    to license suspension or revocation.       If the board determines that a person has violated this
    subsection, the person may not execute a bail bond or act as a surety under this section until the
    person has remedied the violation.“). In addition, the official taking a defendant’s bail bond in a
    particular criminal case may have cause to determine that an attorney who is not licensed under
    chapter 1704 is not eligible to execute a bail bond or act as surety for the defendant under section