Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] suspension or revocation” under section 1704.163(b). See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
    Section 1704.163 permits an attorney who is not a license holder to execute a bail bond only
    if the attorney “represents the other person in the criminal case for which the bond was given.” TEx.
    Oct. CODEANN. 5 1704.163(a)( 1) (Vernon 2004). Section 1704.252( 1) authorizes abail bond board
    to revoke or suspend a license if the license holder “violates this chapter.” 
    Id. 9 1704.252(l).
    Section 1704.15 1 provides that “[elxcept as provided by Section 1704.163, a person may not act,as
    a bail bond surety. . . in the county unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter.” 
    Id. 8 1704.15
    1. Furthermore, under section 1704.303(a), “[a] p erson required to be licensed under this
    chapter may not execute a bail bond unless the person holds a license under this chapter.” 
    Id. § 1704.303(a),
    (c) (“A person commits [a Class B misdemeanor]               if the person violates this
    section.“). An attorney who is not licensed under chapter 1704 who acts as a surety outside section