Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] in the criminal case at that time. Whether an attorney represented a defendant in a particular case
    at the time the attorney executed the bond will depend upon the facts and is a matter for the county
    bail bond board to determine pursuant to its authority under section 1704.163(b) to disqualify an
    attorney who has engaged in prohibited conduct.
    3.      Remedying a violation
    Finally, you ask, “What does it mean for an attorney to have ‘remedied the
    violation “‘? Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. This question involves section 1704.163(b)‘s final
    clause: “If the board determines that a person has violated this subsection, the person may not
    execute a bail bond or act as a surety under this section until theperson has remedied the violation.”
    TEX. Oct. CODE ANN. 5 1704.163(b) (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added).
    Chapter 1704 does not define the phrase “remedied the violation” nor is the phrase defined
    elsewhere in Texas statutes or cases.