Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] (continued...)
    The Honorable Tim Curry - Page 6                              (GA-0197)
    for license suspension or revocation, see 
    id. 9 1704.252(l),
    and thus incorporates conduct that is not
    expressly listed in subsections (2) through (16) but that violates other chapter 1704 provisions, see,
    e.g., 
    id. 5 1704.151
    (license requirement); 
    id. subch. G,
    $9 1704.301-.306 (prohibited conduct and
    criminal penalties). A board must provide notice and hold a hearing before revoking or suspending
    a license under section 1704.252. See 
    id. 5 1704.252;
    see also 
    id. 5 1704.254
    (requirements for
    notice and hearing).
    Section 1704.253(a) provides that a “board shall immediately suspend a license if the license
    holder fails to maintain the amount of security required by Section 1704.160. . . . A license
    suspended under this subsection shall be immediately reinstated if the license holder deposits or
    executes the amount of security required by Section 1704.160.” 
    Id. 6 1704.253(a).
    In addition,
    under section 1704.253(b) “a board shall revoke a license if: (1) the license holder fails to pay a
    judgment in accordance with Section 1704.204; and (2) the amount of security maintained by the
    license holder under Section 1704.160 is insufficient to pay the judgment.” 
    Id. § 1704.253(b).
    A
    board is not required to provide notice or hold a hearing before suspending a license under
    subsection (a), but must do so before revoking a license under subsection (b). See 
    id. 8 1704.253(a)-
    Co)-