Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] of the Occupations Code, is subject to the security requirements set forth in articles 17.11, 17.13, and 17.14 of the Code
    of Criminal Procedure.“), DM-483 (1998) at 6 (“suffkiency of the security offered by an attorney exempt from licensure
    under former article 2372p-3 [now chapter 1704 of the Occupations Code] is governed by articles 17.11, 17.13, and
    17.14 [of the Code of Criminal Procedure]“).
    (GA-01 97)
    The Honorable Tim Curry - Page 5
    B.      Section 1704.163(b)
    You ask three questions about section 1704.163(b):
    (1) What is “conduct involved with that practice that would
    subject a bail bond surety to license suspension or revocation” under
    section 1704.163(b)?
    (2) If an attorney makes a bond under the attorney exception
    for a defendant that the attorney does not represent, has the attorney
    committed “conduct involved with that practice that would subject a
    bail bond surety to license suspension or revocation” under section
    1704.163(b)?
    (3) What does it mean in section 1704.163(b) for an attorney
    to have “remedied the violation”?
    Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
    1.       Conduct that would subject a bail bond surety to license suspension                  or
    revocation
    Section 1704.163(b) provides that an attorney acting as a surety under the
    attorney exemption “may not engage in conduct involved with thatpractice that would subject a bail
    bond surety to license suspension or revocation. ” TEX. Oct. CODE ANN. 5 1704.163(b) (Vernon
    2004) (emphasis added). You ask what conduct would disqualify an attorney under this provision.
    See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. Clearly, the phrase “conduct involved with that practice that