Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] a bail bond surety. . . in the county unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter.” 
    Id. 8 1704.15
    1. Furthermore, under section 1704.303(a), “[a] p erson required to be licensed under this
    chapter may not execute a bail bond unless the person holds a license under this chapter.” 
    Id. § 1704.303(a),
    (c) (“A person commits [a Class B misdemeanor]               if the person violates this
    section.“). An attorney who is not licensed under chapter 1704 who acts as a surety outside section
    1704.163(a)( 1)‘s limited parameters violates sections 1704.15 1 and 1704.303, which is a basis for
    license suspension or revocation under section 1704.252(l), and has therefore committed “conduct
    involved with that practice that would subject a bail bond surety to license suspension or revocation”
    under section 1704.163(b). Seegenerally 
    Price, 758 F. Supp. at 406
    (addressing sheriffs suspension
    of attorney’s right to execute bail bonds under predecessor to section 1704.163 for executing bonds
    for non-clients).