Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] The Honorable Tom Maness - Page 3                    (GA-0193)
    address the issue. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Gp. No. DM-5 l(l991) at 4 (concluding that a commissioners
    court constitutionally could establish a pay scale differential for justices of the peace within the
    county, based on the number of cases filed in each court).
    A justice of the peace is a salaried officer. Article XVI, section 61 requires commissioners
    courts “to compensate all justices of the peace      on a salary basis.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 5 61(b).
    Under section 154.002 of the Local Government Code, a salaried precinct officer, such as a justice
    of the peace, see TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 9 61(b), “receives the salary instead of all fees, commissions,
    and other compensation the officer would otherwise be authorized to keep, except as otherwise
    provided by” chapter 154, subchapter A. TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 154.002 (Vernon 1999).
    Salaried officers generally must deposit any fees received for performing required duties in the
    county treasury. See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 5 61(d).