Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] State, 
    855 S.W.2d 714
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (sheriff
    violated general nepotism law by promoting daughter and increasing compensation of son who were
    employed under continuous-employment         exception).     Thus, section 6.05(f) applies to a chief
    appraiser’s authority to continue to employ a person who was employed by the district before the
    director to whom the person is related became an appraisal district board member.
    Your specific question is whether the continuous-employment   exception in Government
    Code section 573.062 applies to employment relationships prohibited by section 6.05(f). Section
    573.062 provides as follows:
    (a) A nepotism prohibition prescribed by Section           573.041 or by a
    municipal charter or ordinance does not apply to            an appointment,
    confirmation of an appointment, or vote for an              appointment or
    confirmation of an appointment of an individual to          a position if:
    (1) the individual is employed in the position immediately
    before the election or appointment of the public official to whom the
    individual is related in a prohibited degree; and
    (2) that prior employment    of the individual is continuous   for
    at least:
    (A) 30 days, ifthe public official is appointed;
    (B) six months, if the public official is elected
    at an election other than the general election for state
    and county officers; or
    (C) one year, if the public official is elected at
    the general election for state and county officers.
    (b) If, under Subsection (a), an individual continues in a position,
    the public official to whom the individual is related in a prohibited
    degree may not participate in any deliberation or voting on the
    appointment, reappointment,     confirmation of the appointment or
    reappointment,     employment,   reemployment,     change in status,
    compensation, or dismissal of the individual if that action applies
    only to the individual and is not taken regarding a bona tide class or
    category of employees.
    TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 573.062 (Vernon 1994) (emphasis                 added).
    The Honorable      James L. Keffer      - Page 5       (GA-01 87)
    Section 573.062’s plain language leads us to conclude that it does not apply to an
    employment relationship prohibited by section 6.05(f). Section 573.062(a) limits the application of
    “[a] nepotism prohibition prescribed by Section 573.041 or by municipal charter or ordinance.” 
    Id. Section 573.041
    does not prohibit a chief appraiser from employing appraisal district directors’
    relatives. See 
    id. 8 573.041.
    Section 6.05(f) adds an employment prohibition that goes beyond the