Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] “[a] nepotism prohibition prescribed by Section 573.041 or by municipal charter or ordinance.” 
    Id. Section 573.041
    does not prohibit a chief appraiser from employing appraisal district directors’
    relatives. See 
    id. 8 573.041.
    Section 6.05(f) adds an employment prohibition that goes beyond the
    chapter 573 nepotism prohibitions in that it precludes the chief appraiser from employing board
    member’s relatives.     By its express terms, section 573.062(a) does not apply to employment
    relationships prohibited by section 6.05(f).
    It has been suggested that section 6.05(9’s reference to chapter 573 incorporates the
    continuous-employment     exception.’ However, it is clear from its plain language that section 6.05(f)
    references chapter 573 only with respect to computing degrees ofrelationship:     “The chief appraiser
    may not employ any individual related to a member of the board of directors within the second
    degree by affinity or within the third degree by consanguinity, as determined under Chapter 573,
    Government Code.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 5 6.05(f) (Vernon 2001) (emphasis added).
    Legislative history supports this conclusion. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 3 11.023(l), (3)
    (Vernon 1998) (“In construing a statute, . . a court may consider among other matters         the object