Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] approved by the department and offering services comparable to the
    services offered by the department all criminal history record
    information relating to an officer, employee, or prospective employee
    of the company whose job duties require or will require entry into
    another person’s residence.
    
    Id. 5 145.002,
    Chapter 145 does not impose sanctions against a company that fails to obtain a criminal
    history background check for an employee. Rather, it provides a company that has performed a
    check as required by section 145.002 with a rebuttable “presumption of no negligence” in an action
    for damages brought against the company for negligent hiring. See 
    id. § 145.003(b)
    (“In an action
    to which this section applies, an in-home service company or residential delivery company is
    rebuttably presumed to have not acted negligently if [the company obtained criminal history record
    information for the employee and the records meet certain criteria.]“). The presumption applies in
    an action that:
    (1) arises out of a criminal act or omission by an officer or
    employee of the company as to whom the company is required to