Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] sovereignty of the title to the land under navigable waters does not carry with it the grant to the
    exclusive right of fishing in the waters covering said grant, unless the grant expressly includes such
    right.” 
    Id. at 288.
    The court, however, ruled in favor of the owner of the submerged land because
    the legislature had adopted a statute granting “the exclusive right to the owners of the land covered
    by the public navigable waters of this state to take oysters therefrom or to plant oysters in said
    waters.” 
    Id. (referring to
    former article 3982 of the Revised Civil Statutes, which is now section
    76.004(a) of the Parks and Wildlife Code). See TEX. PARKS& WILD. CODEANN. 5 76.004(a)
    (Vernon 2002) (“The lawful occupant of a grant of land in this state has the exclusive right to use
    any creek, bayou, lake, or cove included within the metes and bounds of the original grant for the
    planting or sowing of oysters.“). By virtue of this statute, and not the grant, the landowners had the
    exclusive right to take oysters from their submerged land. Significantly, there is no comparable
    Texas statute granting owners of submerged land an exclusive right to fish for crabs. “It is generally