Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] places closed for the taking of crabs, except as listed within this section.” 31 TEX. ADMIN.CODE
    3 65.78(d) (2003). Thereafter, the rule identities certain locations where fishing crab traps is not
    allowed as well as the devices, means, and methods that may and may not be used. For example,
    the rule prohibits fishing a crab trap within 200 feet of a marked navigable channel in Aransas
    County. See 
    id. $ 65.78(e)(2)(B)(x).
    Th e rule does not include privately owned land that lies
    beneath tidal waters as an unlawtid location to fish crab traps.
    Section 61.022 of the Parks and Wildlife Code prohibits a person from taking wildlife
    resources without the consent of the owner of the land or water: “No person may hunt or catch by
    any means or method or possess a wildlife resource at any time and at any place covered by this
    chapter unless the owner ofthe land or water, or the owner’s agent, consents.” TEX.PARKS& WILD.
    CODEANN. 9 61.022(a) (Vernon 2002). Section 61.005(l) defines “wildlife resources” as “all wild
    animals, wild birds, and aquatic animal life.” 
    Id. 9 61.005(l).
    “This chapter applies to every county,
    place, and wildlife resource in the state, except as otherwise provided by this code.” 
    Id. 5 61.003.
    A person who violates section 61.022(a) “commits an offense that is a Class A Parks and Wildlife
    Code misdemeanor and is punishable in addition by the revocation or suspension.         of hunting and
    fishing licenses and permits.” 
    Id. § 61.022(b).
    Therefore, in light of section 61.022, you askwhether
    a licensed crab fisherman must obtain permission from the owner of privately owned land beneath
    tidal water to fish crab traps. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3. In order to answer this question,