Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] hiring decisions, the date of [GA-01231, or . . . some combination of
    those dates.
    ‘See also Letter from Christopher B. Gilbert, Bracewell & Patterson, L.L.P., to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas
    Attorney General, at 5-6 (Mar. 2,2004) (on file with the Opinion Committee); Letter from Joey W. Moore, Texas State
    Teachers Association, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General, at 3 (Mar. 12,2004) (on file with the Opinion
    Committee).
    Shirley J. Neeley, Ed. D. - Page 3                (GA-0177)
    Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
    Section 573.062(a) provides that section 573.041 “does not apply to an appointment . . . of
    an individual to a position” if the individual had been continuously employed in that position for a
    certain period of time “immediately before the . . . appointment of the public official to whom the
    individual is related in a prohibited degree.” TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. $573.062(a) (Vernon 1994).
    The prior continuous employment must have been for
    (A) [thirty] days, if the public official is appointed;
    (B) six months, if the public official is elected at an election
    other than the general election for state and county officers; or
    (C) one year, if the public official is elected at the general
    election for state and county officers.
    
    Id. 0 573.062(a)(2).
    If an individual continues in a position under section 573.062(a), “the public
    official to whom the individual is related in a prohibited degree may not participate in any
    deliberation or voting on the . . . employment, reemployment, change in status, compensation, or
    dismissal of the individual if that action applies only to the individual.” 
    Id. 8 573.062(b).
    We agree that the continuous-employment        time frame that applies to relatives of school
    district superintendents is the thirty-day period set out in subsection (A). A superintendent is not
    elected, so neither subsection (B) nor (C) applies.