Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] date. See 
    id. 8 6.07.
    ‘Letter from Honorable Jane Nelson, Chair, Senate Health & Human Services Committee, to Honorable Greg
    Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Dec. 17,2003) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter]; Request
    Letter also available at http://www.oag.state.tx.us.
    The Honorable Jane Nelson           - Page 2            (GA-0175)
    You first ask whether each of the five council members who were removed by the voters
    “continue to serve in office under Article 16, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution until his successor
    is elected and qualifies at the next regular election in May of 2004.” Request Letter, sup-a note 1,
    at 2. That provision declares that “[a]11officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties
    of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified.” TEX.CONST. art. XVI, 0 17. In
    Willmann v. City of San Antonio, 
    123 S.W.3d 469
    (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2003, pet. denied), the
    court considered a complaint of three San Antonio municipal judges who challenged a city ordinance